QUESTION

What are my ex-employer's minimum obligations for severance if I lost my job to do a reduction in force?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I recently lost my job in the state of TN to a Reduction In Force. I worked in my role for 7 years. I received a salary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
None.  Employers in Tennessee are not required to provide any severance for at-will employees.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2016 at 8:17 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters