QUESTION

What are my legal options concerning a work injury case?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was injured at work almost two months ago. The damages from the incident are causing multiple health issues. I continued working (without any sick days or vacation time) until I couldn't maintain my work responsibilities. I was warned that I could be fired for taking days off without regulated time off (sick days or vacation). I took FMLA to seek medical attention concerning the issues caused from the accident. Since the accident, I have been to the emergency room and several doctor appointments. My physician can't prescribe medication to assist or allieviate the pain issues, because I am currently pregnant. I have not received any benefits for workers comp. and I have been on FMLA for almost 6 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
This sounds serious and it sounds like you should have sought workers' compensation advice from the beginning. I am not sure if you were misdirected, but you should be working with counsel as soon as possible. Your claim should include coverage of medical expenses, payment for lost time and, later, an award for the injury. This needs to be fully and properly evaluated.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters