QUESTION

what are my legal options when a new manager is targeting/harrassing me?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am the most senior employee in my dept. the only female for years, working in a manufacturing company. I have received very high performance ratings and held a unique job in the company - working with government auditors and senior management across the company to meet major company goals. I've received awards and great reviews from sr. managers in the company. A new manager was assigned to our dept. At the first opportunity - he emailed me to tell me that a new, inexperienced young employee would be taking over my technical job. No transition of info would be needed. I asked to meet with him to discuss. I asked why and was told that they didn't need anyone experienced to do this job. I asked what I would be doing and he said oh, you can help out the mechanic. After years of being in a very crucial role, I was put into a job that required mechanical expertise I don't have and knew I was being set up. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Probably very little at this point other than complainging to human resources about age or sex discrimination/harassment.  Really, the best course of action would be to consult with an experienced employment attorney to discuss your options and get a plan together.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 4:19 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters