QUESTION

What are my legal rights in my employment situation?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
Company policy per employee handbook was violated in regard to a drug test and its results. I was asked to sign an agreement waiving all rights to pursue claims against the company now or in the future, I refused. I have now been told I have 24hrs to present a document I don't have, and is not required in the Handbook, sign the agreement to waive my rights or "willfully resign". I know they are trying to get me to resign so that they aren't responsible for firing me, because they are in the wrong. I want to respond that I will not willfully resign and any further communication will be through an attorney, can I do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Yes, you can hire a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters