QUESTION

What are my odds of going to jail if found in contempt?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have to pay child support. I don’t have a job. I’ve been ordered to look for full time work. I owe $2,000 in back child support. I live with my mother and I donate plasma when I can. I help my mother by taking her back and forth to work and every penny I get goes to helping with bills to keep a roof over my head and gas for the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you can show you are following a Court order to look for work, you should be OK. If not, the Court may not accept any other explanation if you are able to look for work. Hope this helps.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters