QUESTION

What are my options as far as a lawsuit if my boss at work disclosed and informed numerous co-workers the results of my drug test?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was involved in a minor car accident on company time in a company vehicle. A few days later, my boss unexpectedly drove me to an office/lab and gave me an ultimatum of providing a urine sample for a drug test or being terminated. I obliged and consented to the drug test although I did not fill out any paper work or sign anything. My results came back positive for two different substances. My boss and I then came to an agreement that I would keep my job and I would consent to another test in 30 days. We also agreed at my request that I would strongly like to keep the results of the test confidential between him and I. Within a weeks time it was brought to my attention and clear to me that my boss disclosed my results of the drug test to numerous co-workers at great detail and length. Is this illegal and worth pursuing? I've since left the job due to the stress and general uncomfort of my privacy being violated to such a degree. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the boss should not have spoken about the drug results. however, i would not spend money suing your employer. you would have to prove the case and how you were damaged. this process will be expensive and you do not know if you can prove the case.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters