QUESTION

What are my options if I don't agree with the walk away package being offered to me?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am an executive with a statutory required position (Chief Financial Officer). Abiding by my fiduciary rights, I did not fall in line with the recently appointed CEO as a "yes" man when asked by his father, outgoing CEO and still Chairman of the Board in a family run business in which the COB owns 34% (there is a 49% public float). I believe that the CEO is retaliating against me and has decided to let me go. It is possible that he has swayed the Board already (though the Board never spoke to me). Additionally, I have been ?whistleblowing? to a Board director, whom unfortunately to me, resigned recently. I have communicated with this individual during the past few years advising of mismanagement (of the COB, then CEO). Additionally, another son has created a hostile work environment, which a non-family HR Director is fully aware (as is the Board director whom I have been notifying), but nothing has been done (hostile work environment is directed against a number of employees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must weigh the benefits of the separation agreement against the risks of bringing an action for whistle blowing. Oftentimes, the company will increase the benefits to avoid any issues. Whistle blowing actions are expensive and time consuming and present future employment issues. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 29th, 2019 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters