QUESTION

What are my options if I have been offered and accepted new position within same organization but not being allowed to go?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Excuse given was there was no one to replace me though there is a person there. Manger was telling others that I will be here for a long time. The need to move into position urgent as will be trained to take charge so new boss can take medical leave for surgery. Do they have a right to do this and if so how long can they do it for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You are probably an employee at will so your employer has the right to delay any job action (promotion) if needed for any legitimate business reason. If you believe there might be any illegal reason for the job action (inaction in your situation) such as protected-class discrimination then you might have a claim.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters