QUESTION

What are my options if my last employer has not given me my last pay check?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor and you can sue your former employer for your last paycheck. You could hire an attorney to write the employer a demand letter (threatening legal action) or call the former employer, or you could handle the matter yourself in small claims court.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters