QUESTION

What are my options if my previous employer is trying not to pay me for the last 4 days that I worked?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was discharged from my previous position on March 16th at roughly 3pm. The last paycheck that I received was for the week ending March 10th and dated March 17th. I worked the following Monday March 13th, that Tuesday was a company mandated snow day and I called in sick on Wednesday the 15th returning to work on Thursday the 16th. I have yet to be compensated for the final 4 days I worked and when I contacted HR, I was pretty much brushed off with the HR Director attempting to passed off the check dated March 17th as my final pay. All I want is to be paid for those final four days, and my last email to HR went unanswered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Montclair, NJ
3 Awards
 TheThe New Jersey wage and hour law could be violated if an employer fail to pay an individual his or her wages.  You should consider speaking to an employment lawyer or contacting the department of labor. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2017 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters