QUESTION

What are my options or next step to clearing my name?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2018 on Sexual Harassment - New York
More details to this question:
On Wednesday this week, a co-worker falsely accused me of kissing at her from across our work station. She claims that the person sitting next to her witnessed it. I never did such thing, I was told the natter would be referred to HR and I would be contacted. This has now created an uncomfortable situation for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Discuss it with no one except a labor and employment lawyer. HR will look into it and might investigate it. When HR interviews you speak only to the investigator and no one else. If an employee discusses an ongoing investigation with anyone except their lawyer that is usually rises to the level of insubordination. The employee may be fired. Before you possibly conduct your own informal investigation (usually a bad idea) consult a labor and employment lawyer. This is a great example of why any type of personal or romantic relationship at work might be the worst thing an employee can do for their job or career. Hiring family members might be the second thing because if 1 family member needs to go what will the morale of the remaining ones be? Employers who hire that way think they are taking the least risks when in fact they are likely burying their productivity and destroying morale.  
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2018 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters