QUESTION
What are my options while my company placed me on unpaid indefinite suspension?
Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
My company placed me on an unpaid indefinite suspension while they conduct their investigation on an incident. They told me in HR it would be 5 days. It's going on 2 weeks now. They said they would call me at the beginning of the week but its now Thursday and they still cant give me an answer. I have a daughter to take care of and bills to pay. What are my options if they keep this up and wont give me an answer? I'm still technically employed there so I cant file for unemployment. Also I'm not allowed to seek other employment while employed by them. What can I do?
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
I would need more information about the incident for which you were suspended. There are times when a smaller company leaves you hanging like this and hopes you go away without having to terminate you. Just because they have not officially terminated you, does not mean that you can not apply for unemployment benefits, but you may want to wait another 2 weeks before you do that. There is also no reason why you cannot look for other work and perhaps should consider that if there is a risk you will be terminated. BEFORE you do anything, however, you should send an email or letter to the company indicating they said they would contact you on 5 days and it is now almost 2 weeks without any pay and ask them if they will be making the decision to allow you to return to work by Monday
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 4:13 PM