QUESTION

What are my rights against the gross negligence of my company for not having any safety protocol in place?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I was assaulted by a client at my job. The client was under the care of my company. Client was able to get drunk 3 times the legal limit while at our man’s facility. Instead of client being taken to the emergency room, client was dropped off to stabilization where I work and placed on a 1 on 1. Client sexually assaulted me grabbing my breast and pulling on my clothes. I'm in the middle of the worker’s compensation case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can also file a petition for serious and willful for placing you in such a dangerous condition.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters