QUESTION

What are my rights as a police officer under investigation in regards to working at another job?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am currently under investigation and have been told I am not allowed to work at my other job. This hinders my ability to pay bills and keep the lifestyle I have been able to maintain for years, What can I do to expedite my case at the police department?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I am not aware of any way to speed the process up.  The department is in control of the investigation and how long it takes.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters