QUESTION

What are my rights as a preschool when it comes to dealing with a very aggressive child in the classroom ?

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
What are my rights as a preschool teacher when it comes to dealing with a child that is very aggressive towards me and the other children ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Law Office of Faye Riva Cohen, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to be careful, as you need to balance safety concerns for you and other children versus the rights the child has. You should document daily events and work carefully with administration about this. It is an administrative issue, and you don't want to be caught in the middle, and be accused of abusing the child in any way. If the administration isn't helpful you should consider resigning. Whether you are entitled to unemployment compensation if you resign will be at issue. You should consult with a lawyer who can perhaps write a letter to assist you.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters