QUESTION

What are my rights as a worker? Can I collect unemployment?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My current employer hired me full time knowing I was in school. They worked around my schedule while I was in school. Then I was told by my employer that I needed to decide what I want to do before going into a practicum semester. I proposed to them to work part-time until the end of semester or go a leave. Their response was no. I had no other option then to resign.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Discrimination Attorney serving Morristown, NJ at Hager Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Unemployment will decide if you'll be awarded benefits, but you should definitely apply and then explain your circumstances. It sounds like a constructive discharge rather than a resignation. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2018 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters