QUESTION

What are my rights as an employee?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been employed at my current job for 24 years. My boss has developed a mental illness 3 years ago and has made my job very stressful. He says inappropriate things to me and can become very angry and violent from his illness. I am currently under a doctor's care for high blood pressure and anxiety that stemmed from my boss' actions, I have gone to upper management and no one can help me, I cannot afford to quit my job. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are in a most difficult situation. You have an obligation to put the employer on notice regarding the stress that you are experiencing as a result of your employment. You have an obligation to provide the employer with medical documentation that your blood pressure and medical condition is the direct result of the stress that you are undergoing at work. What does the present medical report say about the cause of your blood pressure and medical condition? Employer can obtain a second medical opinion. The second medical opinion can state that your blood pressure and or medical condition is a result of a different set of circumstances. In addition, your medical report cannot state that you are unable to perform the job function. If the medical report states that you cannot work and perform the job requirements, then the employer is not required to keep this position open for you. This is a common mistake we see with both employees and medical opinions.you need an attorney to guide you through this situation carefully. You can speak with us or speak with another employment attorney. This is a complex area.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters