QUESTION

What are my rights as an employee if I was terminated immediately?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got a municipal citation in the mail for $185.00 for disorderly conduct by a police department. The person who filed this false report to an officer; done this it out for retaliation of me getting them fired from their job. I'm mentally disabled and they abused and harassed me for a year. I brought several complaints and documents of prove to their boss and they were terminated immediately. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney to review your overall matter.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
you should talk to an attorney. I do not understand your circumstances. For starters, I do not understand that part about: municipal citation in the mail Therefore, I should not attempt to advise you without a clearer understanding of the facts.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters