QUESTION

What are my rights as an employee of a small business?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
What are my rights as an employee of a small business? Especially pertaining to when the office is closed because the Dr. is out of town and the employees are not compensated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Please contact the federal EEOC, the Small Business Administration and your State's fair employment agency.In Indiana, it is the Civil Rights Commission. The EEOC has a website and provides answers to typical employment questions.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2011 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters