QUESTION

What are my rights as Salary (Exempt) in TN regarding hours and PTO being takend

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I work for an employer that has labeled me salary (exempt) since I was hired, due to the nature of my work (IT). Most days I end up staying later than 95% of the office and I almost always work more than 40 hours/week. My question is related to when my employers are actually allowed to take PTO/money out of my paycheck for leaving early a day or two to meet doctor appointments and such. For example, last week, I worked a total of 45 hours but was gone one morning for about an hour for a doctor's appointment, and as a result another hour of PTO was removed from my pool. The paycheck prior, I was retracted 5 hours worth of pay for a similar situation. Is this legal? This seems like a contradiction of what I have been explained regarding the rights of salary exempt employees. Thank you for your time and assistance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I am not sure that you are exempt.  Moreover, in most cases, if the employer deducts pay from your salary for missed work of less than a day, you will become non-exempt.  Talk to an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 5:43 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse
This does seem to be a contradiction. Contact the Department of Labor  and discuss your situation with them.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters