QUESTION

what are my rights for personal belongings left in my old office

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Recently fired, corporate is going through belongings and will not allow me to pick them up personally
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The employer has an obligation to deliver your personal belongings to you. The norm is that the items are delivered to your home by a third party within 72 hours. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 16th, 2015 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters