QUESTION

What are my rights if I am being asked to work off the clock?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I work over the road. At the end of the day, my boss has had me clock out and want to have meetings with me and talk about work. Also at the end of the day, I have to transmit data and pictures to corporate office. Sometimes this can take up to five hours and management has told me they will not pay me to do this but have been told this is a work function. Also, I have to drive my personal vehicle to transmit payroll and am not being paid to do this. I’m a foreman for my company and am an hourly employee. I’m driving a company vehicle and am not being paid for driving from hotel to job site.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, if you are not exempt you may have a claim under the wage and hours act. Their are questions regarding your status as you are the foreman. Speak with an attorney with the details. If you are in or this pertains to Michigan, you are welcome to call and retain Musilli Brennan Associates with details. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters