QUESTION

What are my rights if I didn't get paid on payday?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
My company doesn't offer direct deposit. I have to rely on the bookkeeper bringing my live check to my location and hope someone is in the office to sign it. This didn't happen today, most of my bills auto draft from my account tomorrow.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

you likely have no remedy against the employer for your bills not being paid on time, return check fees, etc. You do have a right to be paid on time. I suggest you consult with Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that handle such questions and get results. No fee to you.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You could file a wage claim but that won't have immediate results. Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section at 608/26-6860. Hopefully, you can get a signed paycheck asap.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to be paid for your work, find the bookkeeper and a signatory. An attorney's fees will eat much of you pay so that is a less attractive option. Ask for time off to get it to the bank if it is late delivered. If you are not paid it is a wage and hours violation.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters