QUESTION

What are my rights if I have a non compete, the employer retaliated after I reported my boss to HR, and I only worked 4 months for the employer?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was being harassed to supply my boss and VP of the company with tools and strategic action plan that was above my job description and pay grade. I participated in team exercises where other employees expressed fear of retaliation. I knew I accepted the wrong job so I requested a transfer. HR urged me to talk to my boss. I did and one week later was terminated. I have documents from the team meeting as well as multiple emails of proof. I moved from MN to Ohio for this job, had no inclination I was going to be terminated, and I plan on staying in Ohio with my 11 year old son and husband. However, the employer is trying to hold me to a non compete and told me I could not take them to court. This all happened January 9th, 2o18 and it is hard finding a healthcare leadership job 25 miles or more away from the hospital. I have 2 Master's Degrees and regional healthcare work is and always has been my livelihood. I was given a raise weeks prior but I was suppose to get a new leadership role.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with an employment attorney and see if they can help you to ask to be released from the non-compete or if there are any other ways to challenge it.   Ohio employment lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/employment-lawyer-columbus-ohio/
Answered on Mar 01st, 2018 at 10:39 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters