QUESTION

What are my rights if I have been accused of downloading customer information?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently left Document Technologies, a Xerox Agent after working there for 5 years to go work for Ricoh Direct. I never signed a no compete and this was verified by Ricoh so I was hired and started August 5th. Document Technologies showed up to Ricoh on August 6th causing a scene and then contacted Ricoh's human resource department and accused me of downloading customer information. I never downloaded any customer information to any Ricoh computers or anything at all. It's been over 24 hours and Document Technologies still hasn't provided any proof of me downloading anything; however Ricoh sent me home yesterday evening and hasn't been in touch with me about anything. They won't tell me how long they are going to give Document Technologies to prove these accusations or anything. Document Technologies also told me they aren't paying me my final check. I need to know my rights here. This is slander, defamation of character and mental anguish because I am now on the verge of losing my new job because of these false accusations made by Document Technologies. I need help and this is a huge case. There was a Caucasian woman that left Document Technologies and went to work for a competitor and she was not pursued in this manner and she was paid her final check. I believe this is happening to me because I am black.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

What a former employer tells a future employer is privileged, and may not be the subject of a suit, unless it is done with actual malice and knowledge. If the former employer believes it to be true, they are protected. You do not have much in the way of rights. Google this: Employment at will, Georgia You may file an unemployment claim now, so long as you are not being paid, even if you have not been separated. But, that will likely anger your new employer and cause them to fire you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are many complicated legal issues here, but am willing to speak with you privately about them.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Time to sue them for holding your wages, interference with contract, intentional infliction of emotional distress, etc. And discrimination!
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters