QUESTION

What are my rights if I have been employed for 11 years and have applied for different job position in the department but I never get them?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I’m a 33 year old Hispanic male that is working for the sheriff department. I have been denied training and in some case, it requires a supervisor to write you a letter of recommendation but they refuse to write one for me so I can’t apply for the position. This last time I put in for a position at a clinic that used to employ us as a secondary employment but now are going to full time deputies. I had been working secondary employment at that clinic for around 6 years and know the job pretty good. There were 4 spots open and I didn't get any of the spots. One of the officers that got the spots has only been with the department for about 3 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You need to sit down with an employment law attorney. it seems you are alleging that you are being discriminated against. You have to show more to get there and a consultation with an attorney and determine if the other facts are present.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters