QUESTION

What are my rights if I lose my employment due to being out with a non-bearing foot disability

Asked on Oct 06th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I had to have surgery in order to save my foot due to Charcot foot problem because of my diabetes and neuropathy. I informed my employer with a note to the approximate amount of time I will need to cover by my surgeon. I also informed them I would help Out from home or any way possible. I am confined to a bed, recliner or wheelchair. The office is not wheelchair accessible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You may have a case under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA).  However there are many elements and time limits that must be observed in order to succesfully navigate throught suche a case.  My office would be happy to speak with you further regarding a potential claim. 203.870.6700.  You can also go to the following link provided by the Connecticut Judicial Branch to review and read more about this process.  https://www.jud.ct.gov/ada/Grievance_Proc_SuperiorCourt.pdf
Answered on Oct 09th, 2020 at 7:27 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters