QUESTION

What are my rights if I was punished for having to call out after I was sent to the hospital when I got assaulted at work?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
I was assaulted at work to the point where I had rib contusions and I could hardly breathe. I was put back to work after I was sent to the hospital. I was in no shape to work and when I called in sick due to the injury I was punished for having to call out. What are my rights in this situation?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
For your employment rights you need to look to your contract and any procedural manuals that exist. Worker's comp should cover the bills and if the Dr says you can't work, get you comp for the time off. You have a criminal case against those who assaulted you.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
You have no rights. Employer may discipline you in GA for any absence, even if caused by an on the job injury.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. You have a workers compensation case, and a claim for a hostile work environment, and a wrongful discharge.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You have a workers compensation claim that comes with several rights under the Labor Code.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Instead of 'calling out' in a Workers Compensation claim, always go to the treating doctor or his assistant or colleague or the emergency room. And get an off work order for the days you require to recover. If you cannot get that treated to take you off work, go to the insurer's Medical Provider Network, find a new treating doctor on the MPN who will write you off work as Totally Temporarily Disabled for the number of days you require to recover. Don't play doctor at home.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Although you may want to contact a labor law attorney for being punished, you may be able to pursue a workers' compensation claim for the injury from being assaulted at work.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact an attorney who needs complete information and documents to evaluate your situation.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have some small type worker compensation case. Doesn't sound like much of a case. See a compensation lawyer.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an employment attorney to assist you in your claim against the company.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters