QUESTION

What are my rights if I was told I couldn't wear my chain and cross on the exterior of my shirt when I work a check in desk?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was told by 2 managers to tuck in my cross and chain because we don't want to offend a guest by wearing of this cross. My Operations Uniforms Full Standard only states that if I work in the culinary or kitchen department, a chain may be dangerous and can contaminate food and is understandable why it wouldn't be allowed. However, I work the front desk and in MGS it states: Jewelry - associates and managers when worn, jewelry must be moderate and safe for the job function. Exception: No jewelry may be worn by culinary associates, with the exception of wedding band and/or post earrings. It doesn't state anything about offending guests with religious beliefs and such as I was told by 2 different managers. Of which 1 of these managers continued to harass me and discriminate against me on how I should tuck in my cross after the fact that a 3 manager (Operations Manager) already told this particular manager to leave me alone and he'll get the detail on it tomorrow. What law has been broken here and do I have a case? I am still employed by this company and aren't looking to leave elsewhere. Get back me as soon as you can and thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should do what your employer says, or be prepared to be discharged. There is no God given right to rub your religion in the face of others. Do as you are told, or find another job.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't think any law has been broken. The company can determine how it wants its employees to present themselves. If they insist that employees not wear a cross, star of David, or a crescent moon, then they can. There is no religious discrimination.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters