QUESTION

What are my rights if I’ve been overly worked and under staffed for about 7 months now?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I'm in the restaurant business. I've been working here for a year. I have to do other employees jobs, 3 to 4 employees’ worth of work. Some employees are late every shift with no write-ups just verbal warnings, requesting days off every week and getting those days off leaving us other employees even more under staffed and overly worked. My last raise was around 6 months ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Change jobs. Unless you are being illegally discriminated against due to race, gender, etc., the law provides no protection for you in Indiana from an employer who treats you poorly like this. (Unless you are in a union).
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters