QUESTION

What are my son rights terminated from his job.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My son was hurt on his job, went out on disability, and terminated. Can he sue the agency for wrongful termination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your son needs to retain a workers compensation lawyer. Workers compensation might be his exclusive remedy if he is unable to perform the essential functions of his job with or without a reasonable accommodation.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2021 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters