QUESTION

what are the chances of fighting the too high of pay and years of service for firing an employees?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was told that I make too much money and have worked too long there (25 + years). Now I have been Terminated due to "the board is restructuring the office and my job has been terminated". Later he tells employment agency I was fired due to unsatisfactory work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should appeal any unemployment determination within the time period permitted to do so. If you have anything in writing as evidence of your employer's contradictory reasoning, provide it to ODJFS. You may also want to contact an Ohio employment attorney.   Ohio Employment Lawyer: mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters