QUESTION

What are the chances that transfer will be approved with I94 attached?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My visa and I94 expired on 10/2013 but before expiry an extension was filed on Sept.2013 and was approved prior to expiration but USCIS conducted a post activity decision on Nov.2013 and issued a NOIR on Jan 2014. My company who sponsored my visa immediately makes a transfer to company B upon receipt of notice. Transfer is still under process as to date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
A complicated case. Would not be able to advise anything without a consultation. If you were in valid status when the transfer was effective, than you have hope that you are "legal." It is essential to see what happened with the initial petition to extend status.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters