QUESTION

What are the consequences if caught falsifying timesheets?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
For about 5 months now i was "fired" from a temp job I was working for a couple months but it was a weird ending. The guy at the job said I needed to call the temp place and see if I was going to be brought back. So I called three times asking if I could go back to my recruiter and the response was I still havent talked to the head guy, so i'll see. Well times were tough and I just happened to put in a full online time sheet like we usually do. And it was approved for pay. So I've continued to do it because my job situation remained rocky and I had to maintain my family. The company continues to email me saying that my timesheets is over due when it reaches the over due point. Blinded by maintaining my family, I have recently more been thinking about the legal issues that could arise because of this situation. Could you please tell me what could legally happen, and the consequences. Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Falsifying time sheets could be considered the crime of theft or fraud. I strongly recommend not to falsify time sheets. And, in most places, it can lead to termination and the denial of unemployment benefits.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters