QUESTION

What are the laws for employment if I was ill and fired from my job?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My doctor faxed a note, my boss from employment read my doctor note and shared it with everyone and talked about illness that I don't have. I am low income and still wait for unemployment money. I was fired on October 16, 2013.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you can not show up for work, you can be fired. It doesn't matter why.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
If you were discharged in GA for absences due to illness, and if the employer was properly notified, you are entitled to UI benefits in Ga. Even though this is GA law, you likely will need an attorney to win. If you are denied UI, you should file an appeal immediately. Do not go to this hearing without an attorney. Do not let GA DOL hold a telephone hearing, and be sure to file your appeal on time. "Properly notified" is based on employer rules - there is no law as what is proper notification. A doctor fax may not be sufficient. Many employers require you to call every day. Having a doctor's note does not make the discharge illegal. But, it may impact your UI decision.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Did you file for unemployment? Contact an attorney or the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Unfortunately, this is a very common problem. If the employer has more than 15 employees, you may be protected by the Americans with Disabilities Act. In Texas , you would have 300 days to file a claim with the EEOC for discrimination.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters