QUESTION

What are the laws for working 66 hours a week getting paid under the table and no overtine

Asked on May 19th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I work in a clothing store, I work 66 hours a week with a half an hour break. I dont get over time and only make 550 a week. When you break down the hours i get paid less than minimum wage what can i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer to this queston rests primarily on your position with the employer and your proper classification under the Fair Labor Standards Act.  I'm guessing that you are classified as an exempt employee and you're paid salary.  Truly exempt employees are not entitled to overtime pay.  BUT the queston is are you accurately classified as exempt?  You'd need to have a detailed conversation with an employment attorney about this.  Assuming you are misclassified, are you prepared to present this to your employer?  There may be repercussions. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2018 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters