QUESTION

what are the laws on an employer withholding pay to cover past due rent

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I am an apartment complex manager. My owner has asked me to look up the Texas laws to see if he can take rent payment from someones pay check legally
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Two issues: 1.An employer is not permitted to make deductions, other than taxes or court-ordered child support, from an employees paycheck without specific written permission.  (Texas Payday Act) 2. An employer may not take so much out of a paycheck that the employee's rate of pay is reduced below minimum wage for the period reflected by the paycheck.  (Federal Fair Labor Standards Act)
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 8:07 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters