QUESTION

What are the laws regarding salary wages?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am in outside sales are am supposedly paid salary pay, to wit: $900 for 44 hours per week. Yet, if I miss time due to doctors appointment, I am docked wages. When I travel, if I check into a hotel before 5 pm or out of hotel after 8 am, I am docked wages. Also, I am required to work 49 hours per week when I'm on the road, which is more than the agreed upon hours. My department is also docked if the office is closed due to inclement weather or if the plant closes for any other reason. Is this legal when I comes to salary pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This is a much more complex question than it seems and if you are interested in a full and complete answer then you should schedule a consultation with an experienced employment attorney. However, that said, there is a legal exemption from overtime pay for outside sales representatives.  That means they are not entitled to overtime pay as they are legally "exempt" if you are an outside sales person as defined in the law.  Additionally, there is no limit on the number of hours an employer can work an employee over the age of 17. 
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 8:00 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters