QUESTION

What are the laws regarding video taping in the workplace? How?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I work for a truck manufacturer where I install the graphics on the vehicles. The company hired someone to video tape each department. The last time he was at our plant videotaping, I almost ruined the decals because it made me so nervous. When we were told that he was coming in today, I was so upset that I got sick and had to leave work. I’m not comfortable being videotaped while I work but am I legally obligated to consent to it. I am also a graphic design student and we were taught that you must get permission to take a picture or film a person. Does this still hold true for an employer/employee situation?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

photographing any time in a public area is completely legal in GA, so long as you are not in a private area, such as a dressing room, bathroom stall, etc.Making a commercial use of the photo is illegal without permission. So, it depends on what they want to do with the videos.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You employer generally has the right to videotape the workplace and the activities. You are taped almost every time you are in a retail store.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters