QUESTION

What are the legal aspects of hiring workers internationally?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
We are a USA based start-up, wanting to hire employees internationally. It would be a telecommuting position, but we wanted to understand the due diligence and legal complexities (if any) that comes along with it. Would we have to pay the employee tax in US or the respective country or both? Also, what if we only give them a stake in the company (no monetary compensation)? Are there any legal procedures we have to follow before bringing the person on board in either cases (only salary, only equity or salary + equity) ? Any help with these queries would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
The answer to your question depends on the particulars of the contract that you have with these employees. The employee will certainly be subject to taxes and regulations that apply wherever they work. Whether they will also be subject to US taxes will depend on their relationship with your company. Giving them an equity stake in the company would not necessarily relieve you of the obligation to pay them a wage or salary for their work. If they really are owners, then they are not necessarily entitled to a salary or a wage. But if they are owners, they must be treated as such. In other words, you can't really substitute equity for pay.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters