QUESTION
What are the technical labor laws in New Jersey given my situation?
Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a senior in high school living in New jersey and I've been 18 now for about a month. I have recently got a job at target. I am still unsure if i still have labor restriction. I don't know if i am only allowed to work 4 hour shifts a day, max, no more than 20 hours a week, and can't be scheduled too early or too late. Do these restrictions still apply in New Jersey if I am 18 but still in high school?
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
at
Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you are an adult at 18 and can decide how you want to live your life and how you want to be employed. nevertheless, i would not let the job interfere with high school. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 9:50 AM