QUESTION

What are your legal rights if you have been given a 30 day termination notice?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
It depends on whether you have a contract that the employer is breaching by firing you, or whether the employer is firing you for an illegal reason (provided that you can prove this). Otherwise, in Georgia, the rule is that you are employed at will, and the employer doesn't need to give you any advanced warning or any reason for its decisions affecting you so long as its actual reason is not an illegal one. (race, religion etc.) 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters