QUESTION

What are your rights if you are terminated because you are accused for having inappropriate behavior?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You have no rights.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
If the accusation is a manifestation of bias against the employee based on a protected classification or activity, there may be legal recourse. If the employee is represented by a union, there may be grievance or appeal procedures available. Employees are limited by principles of "at will" employment.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your rights are to find a new job. You can be terminated for any or no reason. So unless the termination was because you are a member of a protected class or you are a member of a union, you have no right to the job.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, if you are a employee at will, very little. The principle is that if you can quit your job, your job can quit you unless there is some special and protected reason for holding otherwise. Inappropriate behavior is not protected.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney would need complete facts about your situation to adequately respond to your question.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters