QUESTION

What can a former employee report in regards to a former employees termination?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was terminated as a culmination of a downsizing and total chaotic work issues. However, I was never provided written information regarding my work, nor was I provided an opportunity to see or respond to any issues. Lastly, the employer did not fight unemployment. Recently when applying for Federal contractor clearance, this former employer indicated I had been fired for inappropriate behavior and dishonesty. I was never provided any documentation regarding this matter. I know that my salary was only budgeted till closing, my supervisor and over 200 people were downsized during the time of August 2013 and June 2014. But why respond to an inquiry like this? This response on their part could prohibit me from being gainfully employed by my present employer. I am not a suit happy person, but I really don't like being called dishonest. And I have no way to challenge their answer. And while I was terminated, the company was and has sense closed the division I directed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Adams
How did you learn of the former employer's response?  Is the person who gave you this information willing to give you a statement?  The former employer is permitted to give truthful information.  If they lied about why you were terminated, you could pursue defamation charges against them.  Usually, the best course of action is a cease and desist letter.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters