QUESTION

What can an employer do with ex-employee property after the employee has vacated their position?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
An employee left the company over a year ago and left all of his tools and tool cart behind. He has made no attempt to contact or retrieve his belongings and he does not respond to us contacting him. We are trying to find out how long we have to retain his property before we can use/discard/sell it. We are an automotive upfitting company if that makes any difference.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would send correspondence via Certified Mail and regular mail to explain your position. Give the former employee 10 business days to respond. I would then donate the tools to the local technical school. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 09th, 2016 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters