QUESTION

What can be done about a employer who lies to unemployment about terminating me accusing me of drinking on the job and being under the influnence of

Asked on Apr 11th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Unemployment now wants me to pay back wages based on his unproven charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
In Florida, a lawsuit for defamation requires several elements of proof.  It will be essential that you can prove that your employer knew or should have known that the statements were false.  You will also have to show actual damages (for example, the money you will be repaying unemployment).  There is a defense based on a litigation privilege, meaning statement made during the course of litigation are privileged and will not constitute the basis of an action for defamation.   You will need to review the facts with an attorney experienced in these types of cases.   
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters