QUESTION

What can be done about my employer not providing our wage checks on the paydate?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Our paydays are on Fridays every 2 weeks and recently my employer will not have our checks to us until the next day(saturday afternoon after the banks close) or even until Monday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Nothing. There is a prompt pay act but it only applies once the employer has not paid for 30 days after the regularly scheduled payday. Matthew JP Coffman
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters