QUESTION

What can be done for employer to correct error causing loss of job and disability income?

Asked on May 22nd, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
A family member's employer's HR messed up paperwork for short-term disability. He completed all paper work for short-term disability and faxed it to the appropriate parties. Just two days prior to his extensive surgery to have his ankle reconstruction surgery following an accident, the HR sent him by e-mail other forms to complete. Since he works in a hospital, he cannot even access his work email remotely and did not get the additional paperwork. Now the company wants to post his position and deny him short-term disability. He had no idea that any additional paperwork had been sent to him. They did not send it to his home email nor send him anything by USPS nor phone him. This means that suddenly he is faced with no income and no job because of their mistake and incompetence. He has tried repeatedly to contact the person in charge, but has received no responses. HR rep is located in another city. What must be done? This is their error. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Insurance Law Attorney serving Weston, FL
3 Awards
If he has a copy of the short term disability plan he can submit his claim directly to the insurance company.  If his short term disability is funded by his employer then he can submit all his medical records directly to the employer or third party thag handles the std.  if you can not get any disability information then you must send a certified letter via us mail requesting a copy of the disability plan documents.  
Answered on May 24th, 2020 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters