QUESTION
What can be done if an employee documents lies that prevent one from getting another job?
Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was terminated from my job as a CNA on trumped up charges of abuse by my employer. The person who filed the complaint was also the person who was demoted that I had replaced. These charges (lies) will be reported to the state board and I could possibly lose my license and at the least I won't be able to find other work because this charge will show up. Is this defamation of character. Do I have any legal recourse to right this wrong?
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
Possibly, but these claims are very hard to prove. More important will be for you to retain an experienced attorney to represent you if you are contacted by the state.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2013 at 7:10 AM
I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.