QUESTION

What can be done if my boyfriend is being blamed for stealing from his work and was being harassed to quit but they will not show proof?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
The job site was blaming two people, a manager and a crew member. The manager being blamed quit without notice, changed his phone number and moved who is the one who did it. And the crew member was harassed and threatened until he quit. Neither the store or the cop will show the proof of theft. And when my boyfriend was being questioned the cop was cussing at him and said my boyfriend was a waste of time. He did not do it. In my opinion threading and harassing someone who works for you is not the way you treat people, the management there is terrible. They play favorites, which is not right one bit. My boyfriend does not deserve to go to jail for something he did not do.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

I know of no remedy available to him under GA law.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry, but your boyfriend does not have a case unless he was terminated because he was a member of a protected class. There is no property right to a job. The employer can terminate an employee for any or no reason.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Tell your boyfriend to contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
If criminal charges are brought your bf needs an attorney. Most likely he cannot salvage his job the employer has the right to terminate for any non-discriminatory reason.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your boyfriend is actually arrested and charged, he will need an attorney to defend himself. In the meantime he should not speak to anybody about the incident including his boss and anyone from the authorities. Given your description of the work environment, he should also be seeking another job.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters